Monday, 17 March 2014

Going Well

With the decent weather the moth trap has been producing good results with 29 individuals last night.  My total for the year is now 23 species - 21 moths and 2 butterflies, and these seem to include several that will be new additions to the species tally.  My list to date is

Scientific Name
Common Name
Acleris ferrugana/notana agg.
Acleris literana
Agonopterix heracliana
Agriopis leucophaearia
Spring Usher
Agriopis marginaria
Dotted Border
Alsophila aescularia
March Moth
Amblyptilia acanthadactyla
Choreutis pariana
Apple Leaf Skeletonizer
Conistra vaccinii
The Chestnut
Depressaria heraclei
Parsnip Moth
Emmelina monodactyla
Erannis defoliaria
Mottled Umber
Lithophane hepatica
Pale Pinion
Lithophane ornitopus
Grey Shoulder-knot
Lyonetia clerkella
Apple Leaf Miner
Orthosia cerasi
Common Quaker
Orthosia cruda
Small Quaker
Orthosia gothica
Hebrew Character
Orthosia incerta
Clouded Drab
Phigalia pilosaria
Pale Brindled Beauty
Psychoides filicivora
Aglais urticae
Small Tortoiseshell
Polygonia c-album

Acleris literana

 Apple Leaf Skeletonizer

Psychoides filicivora

No comments:

Post a Comment